SmartRound Privacy Policy

Smart Round Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy policy is applicable between you as a user of www.smartround.co.uk and the owners/providers of this website - Smart Round. This privacy policy applies to all the data we use and collect on our website and mobile applications. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of it.

 

Declaration of Privacy and Acceptance of The Privacy Policy

Smart Round is fully committed to protecting your privacy and developing our technology to give you a safe, enjoyable and powerful online experience.

 

Smart Round are committed to protecting your data, therefore we have several measures that help us to ensure any data we collect is safe and secure.

 

All personal data provided will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Which Personal Information (data) do we collect?

Upon visiting, using any of our communication services (such as live chat) or registering to our website, Smart Round collects a variety of personal data (e.g data that could identify you) such as, but not limited to the following:

  • Your Name
  • Location & Demographic information for example your postcode, interests and preferences on how you use our service.
  • Operating system and Browser type
  • IP Address
  • Website Analytics – information regarding your use of our website, including referring sites, user movement etc.

 

Use of your Personal Data

Smart Round collects and processes your data for the following uses:

  • Any data you enter Smart Round will be store for an indefinite period.
  • We will not disclose your data to any third party unless obliged or required to by law
  • Smart Round may use your personal data to help further develop and improve our website/app and service to you.
  • Your personal data may be used to contact you about your account with Smart Round
  • To contact you with regards to feedback, promotional material or new features added to our website or mobile app.
  • Our administration records.

 

Third Party Websites & Links to external Websites

Smart Round may employ third party companies in certain processes that may include, but are not limited to; payment processing, website analytics and marketing.

 

Any data collected by third parties are strictly handled for purposes requested by Smart Round. Any other use of data is strictly forbidden.

 

Smart Round will at times provide links to other websites. We take no responsibility for the content of these websites and do not control the content they publish. Please read the privacy policy or terms of service statement of any other website we link to, as the Smart Round privacy policy does not apply to any of these websites.

 

Managing Your Data Use

If you wish you may restrict your internet browsers use of cookies. There are some parts of our website and mobile app you may access without the need to provide any personal data. To get the most out of our systems you will be required to submit data.

 

You have the right to choose how certain data you enter can be used by Smart Round and these options will be made available to you when you enter the data. This could include actions such as opting out of marketing communications.

 

Your Right to access your Personal Data

You as a user of our website have the right to request a copy of your personal data that is stored by Smart Round. You will be required to provide sufficient forms of identification and pay a fee which will not exceed £25.

 

 

 

 

Cookies

Smart Round will place specific cookies on your computer. This helps us to improve your experience whilst using our software. The cookies used by Smart Round are used in accordance with the UK and EU cookie law.

 

Smart Round uses website analytical software such as, but not limited to, Google Analytics. This gives Smart Round a data set of usage statistics that help us to improve our website and your user experience. You have the right to disable these cookies.

 

At Smart Round we use the following cookies.

 

Cookies needed to ensure you can use all our services including our website and our mobile applications:

 

Name

Purpose

XSRF-TOKEN

Sessions Token

Laravel_session

Additional Session Token

 

Cookies used to improve your experience on our services including our website and our mobile applications:

 

Name

Purpose

SmartsUpp

Live Chat with our support team

Google Analytics

User information website analytics

 

Cookies used for marketing purposes:

 

Name

Purpose

Facebook

Used for marketing on Facebook

 

 

Most internet browsers allow you to disable all cookies or just third party cookies. You may delete any cookie at any time, in some circumstances this could mean you lose certain data that would allow you to access some of our services. Internet browsers by default accept all cookies, we recommend that you keep your internet browser as up to date as possible and contact your internet browsers support if you have any questions regarding your privacy settings.

 

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Smart Round reserves the right to change this policy whether required to by law or where we deem it necessary. Any changes will be updated on this page of our website. You are deemed to accept any change to the policy when visiting our website or mobile apps after any policy updates.